Miami Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Miami Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Miami AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Miami Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Miami FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Miami Crime Index 262196672.64479.3
 
Miami Violent Crimes 59311509.4553.5
Miami Murders 7719.67
Miami Rapes 10125.733.1
Miami Robberies 2111537.2205.8
Miami Aggravated Assaults 3642926.9336.5
 
Miami Property Crimes 202885163.23906.1
Miami Burglaries 44421130.5813.2
Miami Larceny/Thefts 119673045.52601.7
Miami Motor Vehicle Thefts 3879987.2501.5
 
Miami Arsons 1  11027.99N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Miami crime collection area population of 392,934.
  • Miami crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Miami crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Miami

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Miami crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Miami crime level is worse than national average.

 MIAMI STATISTICS
 Miami Population: 362470
 Male Population: 180194
 Female Population: 182276
 Households: 134198
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.61
Miami Population
Miami Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Miami | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement